The Ultimate Guide to Aggravated Speeding
[…] (625 ILCS 5/11-605.1)
What is a school zone?
Speeding in a school zone can not only make the driver ineligible for supervision, it can also cause extra tickets to be written and penalties escalated. Illinois law, 625 ILCS 5/11-605, defines a school zone as follows:
On a school day when school children are present and so close thereto that a potential hazard exists because of the close proximity of the motorized traffic, no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of 20 miles per hour while passing a school zone or while traveling on a roadway on public school property or upon any public thoroughfare where children pass going to and from school.
What is an urban district?
An urban district is defined as the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.